What is Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited stock?
RAPID is the ticker symbol for Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited, listed on BSE.
Founded in 2020 and headquartered in Chennai, Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited is a Air Freight/Couriers company in the Transportation sector.
What you'll find on this page: What is RAPID stock? What does Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited do? What is the development journey of Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited? How has the stock price of Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited performed?
Last updated: 2026-05-17 19:18 IST
About Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited
Quick intro
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited (RMLL) is a Chennai-based B2B logistics provider specializing in integrated road, rail, and sea transportation. Incorporated in 2020, its core business involves route optimization and end-to-end supply chain solutions for industries like glass, steel, and paper.
In FY2025, the company reported strong growth, with total revenue reaching ₹103.08 crore, a 43.48% increase year-on-year. Despite a drop in H1 FY2025 profits, the stock has shown significant momentum since its August 2024 BSE SME listing, achieving a one-year return of approximately 181%.
Basic info
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited Business Introduction
Business Summary
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited (RMLL) is an India-based logistics solution provider specializing in comprehensive multimodal transportation services. Headquartered in Chennai, the company acts as a single-window logistics partner, integrating various modes of transport—road, rail, and sea—to optimize supply chain efficiency for its diverse industrial clientele. As of its listing on the SME platform of BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) in 2024, RMLL has positioned itself as a technology-driven logistics aggregator that simplifies complex cargo movements across the Indian subcontinent.
Detailed Business Modules
1. Multimodal Transportation: This is the core engine of the company. RMLL utilizes a combination of shipping containers, trailers, and railway rakes to move goods. By switching between modes based on cost and time sensitivity, they reduce the carbon footprint and logistics costs for clients.
2. Container Management: The company manages a fleet of containers and maintains strategic partnerships with shipping lines. They offer "Door-to-Door" and "Port-to-Port" services, ensuring seamless transitions between different shipping environments.
3. Third-Party Logistics (3PL) & Warehousing: Beyond transport, RMLL provides value-added services such as inventory management, temporary storage, and localized distribution hubs to assist manufacturers in managing their buffer stocks.
4. Specialized Cargo Handling: They possess the expertise to handle Over-Dimensional Cargo (ODC) and specialized industrial equipment that requires non-standard handling procedures.
Commercial Model Characteristics
Asset-Light Strategy: RMLL predominantly operates an asset-light model. Instead of owning a massive fleet of trucks or ships, they leverage a vast network of third-party vendors and contractors. This allows them to scale rapidly without heavy capital expenditure.
End-to-End Integration: The company focuses on a "one-stop-shop" model, handling everything from documentation and customs clearance to final last-mile delivery.
Revenue Structure: Revenue is primarily generated through service fees for freight forwarding, transportation contracts, and value-added logistics services.
Core Competitive Moat
1. Established Vendor Network: RMLL has built long-term relationships with railway operators and shipping lines, ensuring priority booking and competitive pricing even during peak seasons.
2. Regional Dominance in Southern India: With a strong base in Chennai, the company has a geographical advantage near major ports (Chennai Port, Ennore Port), serving as a gateway for the manufacturing hubs of South India.
3. Regulatory Compliance & Certifications: Holding necessary licenses for multimodal transport operations provides a barrier to entry for smaller, unorganized players.
Latest Strategic Layout
Following its IPO in mid-2024, RMLL has focused on Digital Transformation by implementing advanced tracking systems and ERP solutions to provide real-time visibility to clients. They are also expanding their Tier-II City Presence to tap into the growing e-commerce and industrial manufacturing sectors in emerging Indian urban centers.
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited Development History
Development Characteristics
The journey of Rapid Multimodal Logistics is characterized by a transition from a local transport agent to a corporatized, publicly-listed multimodal powerhouse. Its growth reflects the broader formalization of the Indian logistics sector.
Detailed Development Stages
Phase 1: Foundation (2020 - 2021)
The company was incorporated in July 2020. Amidst the global supply chain disruptions of the pandemic, the founders identified a gap in organized multimodal connectivity in India. Initial operations focused on domestic road transport and basic freight brokerage.
Phase 2: Operational Scaling (2022 - 2023)
RMLL expanded its service portfolio to include rail-road integration. During this period, the company secured major contracts with industrial players in the cement, steel, and chemical sectors. They achieved significant revenue growth as the "Gati Shakti" national master plan in India boosted infrastructure spending.
Phase 3: Public Listing and Institutionalization (2024 - Present)
In 2024, Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited launched its Initial Public Offering (IPO) on the BSE SME platform. The IPO was well-received, reflecting investor confidence in the multimodal model. Post-listing, the company has focused on debt reduction and working capital optimization.
Analysis of Success Factors
Adaptability: Their ability to navigate the volatile freight rates during 2021-2022 by diversifying transport modes was crucial.
Policy Alignment: RMLL capitalized on the Indian government's National Logistics Policy (NLP), which aims to reduce logistics costs from 14% to 8% of GDP.
Customer Retention: A high percentage of recurring revenue from B2B industrial clients provided the cash flow stability needed for expansion.
Industry Introduction
Industry Overview
The Indian logistics market is currently valued at approximately USD 270-300 billion and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10-12% through 2030. The "Multimodal" segment is the fastest-growing sub-sector due to its efficiency in a geographically diverse country like India.
Industry Trends and Catalysts
1. Infrastructure Push: The Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) and the Bharatmala Project are significantly reducing transit times.
2. Formalization: The implementation of GST (Goods and Services Tax) has shifted the market from small, unorganized players to organized entities like RMLL.
3. Green Logistics: There is an increasing demand for rail and sea transport as companies look to meet ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) targets by moving away from purely road-based transport.
Competitive Landscape
| Competitor Type | Key Players | RMLL Position |
|---|---|---|
| Large Caps | Container Corporation of India (CONCOR), TCI | Niche player with higher flexibility and localized service. |
| Digital Aggregators | Delhivery, BlackBuck | Focuses on industrial B2B rather than retail/e-commerce. |
| Regional Players | Various local transporters | Higher reliability due to public listing and institutional transparency. |
Industry Status and Characteristics
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited is classified as an Emerging Growth Player in the organized logistics space. While it does not have the massive asset base of state-owned enterprises like CONCOR, its Asset-Light Agility allows it to maintain better margins in a fluctuating economy. The company currently occupies a strong position in the South Indian Industrial Corridor, benefiting from the region's high manufacturing output and port connectivity.
Sources: Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited earnings data, BSE, and TradingView
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited Financial Health Score
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited demonstrates a solid financial foundation characterized by rapid revenue growth and a strong balance sheet. The company transitioned from a private entity to a public listed company on the NSE SME platform in August 2024, providing it with the capital necessary for expansion.
| Indicator | Latest Value (FY2025) | Score (40-100) | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 43.48% (₹103.08 Cr) | 95 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Profitability (PAT Growth) | 19.54% (₹2.26 Cr) | 80 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | Virtually Debt-Free (0.00) | 100 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 15.91% - 23.91%* | 75 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Current Ratio (Liquidity) | 4.31 | 90 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Overall Health Score | 88/100 | 88 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
*Note: ROE varies based on standalone vs. consolidated reporting post-IPO capitalization.
RAPID Development Potential
Strategic Multimodal Integration
Rapid Multimodal Logistics specializes in multimodal transportation, integrating road, rail, and sea. This "one-stop" approach is a major growth catalyst as B2B clients increasingly seek end-to-end supply chain providers to reduce complexity and costs. The company's expertise in route optimization and carrier selection positions it as a high-efficiency alternative to traditional single-mode transporters.
Market Expansion and Industry Diversification
The company has successfully expanded its client base across resilient industries such as Glass, Plywood, Edible Oil, Iron and Steel, and FMCG. By serving diverse sectors, RAPID mitigates the risk of a downturn in any single industry. The recent IPO proceeds are earmarked for working capital requirements, which will allow the company to take on larger contracts and expand its operational footprint across India’s major industrial hubs.
Asset-Light Scalability
With an asset-light business model (only 17 employees as of early 2024 and focus on management/coordination), RAPID can scale its operations rapidly without the heavy capital expenditure associated with owning large fleets of trucks or ships. This allows for high Return on Capital Employed (ROCE), which reached 29.58% in the latest fiscal cycle.
Favorable Macro Environment
The Indian government’s focus on the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and the National Logistics Policy aims to reduce logistics costs. As a specialized multimodal player, RAPID is well-positioned to benefit from improved infrastructure and digital regulatory frameworks that facilitate seamless inter-modal transfers.
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited Company Pros and Risks
Pros
- Exceptional Revenue Trajectory: Revenue increased from ₹47.71 crore in FY22 to over ₹103 crore in FY25, demonstrating strong market adoption.
- Zero Debt Profile: The company is virtually debt-free, which provides high financial flexibility and protects against interest rate volatility.
- Strong Promoter Holding: Promoters maintain a significant stake of 73.47%, signaling long-term commitment and confidence in the business.
- Efficiency Metrics: A healthy Current Ratio of 4.31 and a cash conversion cycle of approximately 34 days indicate efficient operational management.
Risks
- High Concentration of Receivables: A significant portion of the company's assets (approx. ₹12.29 Cr) is tied up in trade receivables, which could pose liquidity risks if clients delay payments.
- Competitive SME Sector: The logistics industry is highly fragmented and competitive. RAPID faces intense competition from both large-scale national players and local transporters.
- Fluctuating Margins: While revenue has soared, net profit margins remain relatively thin (approx. 2.2%). Rising fuel costs or carrier rates could further squeeze these margins.
- Dependency on Third-Party Carriers: Since RAPID manages logistics rather than owning the entire fleet, it is vulnerable to service disruptions or price hikes from its carrier partners.
How do analysts view Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited and RAPID stock?
As of early 2026, Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited (RAPID) is viewed by market analysts as a high-growth, small-cap player within the Indian logistics and supply chain sector. Since its listing on the NSE SME platform in August 2024, the company has attracted attention for its "asset-light" business model and its ability to provide integrated multimodal transportation solutions across road, rail, and sea.
The consensus among boutique research firms and financial platforms suggests a "cautiously optimistic" stance, characterized by strong appreciation for the company's fundamental efficiency but noted caution regarding its small market capitalization and liquidity.
1. Core Analytical Views on the Company
Operational Efficiency and Asset-Light Model: Analysts highlight RAPID’s ability to maintain high margins by acting as a logistics aggregator rather than owning a heavy fleet. This allows for scalability with minimal capital expenditure. According to financial data from March 2025, the company maintained a healthy Return on Equity (ROE) of 23.91% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 29.58%, which indicates efficient utilization of shareholder funds.
Industry Diversification: Analysts favor the company’s broad client base, which spans industries such as glass, paper, iron, steel, and edible oils. This diversification is seen as a hedge against sector-specific downturns in the Indian industrial landscape.
Debt Management: A key point of praise in analyst reports is the company’s balance sheet. Rapid Multimodal is currently virtually debt-free, with a healthy interest coverage ratio of approximately 42.28, providing it with significant financial flexibility to fund future expansions or weather economic volatility.
2. Stock Performance and Market Valuation
As of April 30, 2026, the stock (RAPID) has shown significant price appreciation since its IPO:
Price Momentum: The stock was trading around ₹138.50, representing a substantial gain of over 211% from its 52-week low of ₹44.44. This performance reflects strong investor confidence in its growth trajectory.
Valuation Metrics: The Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio stands at approximately 23.32 (TTM), which analysts consider to be in line with or slightly below the industry median for the warehousing and logistics sector. With a Market Capitalization of approximately ₹52.8 Cr, it remains a micro-cap stock, which typically attracts retail investors and specialized SME funds rather than large institutional players.
Price Targets: While major global investment banks do not provide formal coverage for SME-listed stocks, local boutique advisors suggest that the "fair value" based on discounted cash flow (DCF) models remains sensitive to the company’s ability to maintain its 20%+ revenue growth rate.
3. Risks and Analyst Concerns
Despite the positive growth metrics, analysts point to several critical risks:
Liquidity and Volatility: Being listed on the SME exchange, RAPID suffers from lower trading volumes compared to mainboard stocks. Analysts warn that even small sell-offs can lead to significant price swings, as seen in its 100% delivery percentage and ESM (Enhanced Surveillance Measure) status.
Working Capital Sensitivity: While the company is debt-free, its growth is highly dependent on managing a tight cash conversion cycle (currently around 34 days). Any delay in payments from large B2B clients could strain operational cash flows.
Competition: The Indian logistics market is becoming increasingly crowded with tech-enabled startups and established giants like Delhivery and ConCor. Analysts note that RAPID must continuously invest in its tracking and route optimization software to remain competitive.
Summary
The prevailing view on Wall Street and Dalal Street’s smaller research desks is that Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited is a "Hidden Gem" in the logistics space with robust fundamentals. For investors with a high risk appetite for the SME segment, the stock is viewed as a "Buy" for long-term growth, provided the company continues to scale its multimodal reach and maintains its current profitability margins.
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited FAQ
What are the investment highlights of Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited (RAPID), and who are its main competitors?
Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited (RAPID) is a Chennai-based logistics provider specializing in B2B multimodal transportation (road, rail, and sea). Key investment highlights include its asset-light business model, a high promoter holding of approximately 73.47%, and a strong track record of profitability since its incorporation in 2020. The company serves diverse industries such as glass, steel, paper, and edible oils.
Main competitors in the Indian logistics and SME space include VRL Logistics Ltd, Mahindra Logistics, Deccan Transcon Leasing, and Brace Port Logistics.
Is the latest financial data for Rapid Multimodal Logistics healthy? What are the revenue, profit, and debt levels?
According to the latest annual data for FY 2024-25 (ending March 31, 2025), the company's financial health shows significant growth:
- Total Revenue: ₹103.08 Crore, marking a 43.48% YoY growth compared to ₹71.84 Crore in FY24.
- Net Profit (PAT): ₹2.26 Crore, an increase of 19.5% from the previous year.
- Debt Situation: The company is considered virtually debt-free, having significantly reduced its borrowings to near zero by early 2025.
- Profitability Ratios: It maintains a healthy Return on Equity (ROE) of 23.91% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 29.58%.
Is the current valuation of RAPID stock high? How do the PE and PB ratios compare to the industry?
As of late April 2026, the Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio for RAPID stands at approximately 23.3x to 23.7x, which is higher than its 3-year average of 14.0x, suggesting the market is pricing in future growth. The Price-to-Book (PB) ratio is around 3.7x. While these figures indicate a premium valuation typical for high-growth SME stocks, they remain competitive compared to larger peers like VRL Logistics or Blue Dart, which often trade at higher multiples.
How has the RAPID share price performed over the past year? Has it outperformed its peers?
The stock has shown explosive growth since its IPO in August 2024 (listed at ₹103, a 22.6% premium over the issue price of ₹84). Over the past year, RAPID has delivered a return of approximately 177% to 181%, reaching a 52-week high of ₹147.35. This performance has significantly outperformed many of its logistics peers and the broader SME index during the same period.
Are there any recent positive or negative news for the logistics industry affecting RAPID?
Positive: The Indian government's focus on the National Logistics Policy and the expansion of the Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) are major tailwinds for multimodal operators like RAPID. The trend toward supply chain integration and B2B digital tracking is also beneficial.
Negative/Risks: The industry remains highly fragmented and competitive. Fluctuations in fuel prices and global shipping container availability can impact operational margins, although RAPID's asset-light model provides some flexibility.
Have any major institutions recently bought or sold RAPID shares?
As of the latest shareholding filings for March 2026, the company is primarily held by Promoters (73.47%) and Public/Retail investors (26.53%). There is currently no significant institutional holding (FII or DII) reported, which is common for SME-listed companies. The high promoter retention is generally viewed by retail investors as a sign of management's long-term confidence in the business.
About Bitget
The world's first Universal Exchange (UEX), enabling users to trade not only cryptocurrencies, but also stocks, ETFs, forex, gold, and real-world assets (RWA).
Learn moreStock details
How do I buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?
To trade Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited (RAPID) and other stock products on Bitget, simply follow these steps: 1. Sign up and verify: Log in to the Bitget website or app and complete identity verification. 2. Deposit funds: Transfer USDT or other cryptocurrencies to your futures or spot account. 3. Find trading pairs: Search for RAPID or other stock token/stock perps trading pairs on the trading page. 4. Place your order: Choose "Open Long" or "Open Short", set the leverage (if applicable), and configure the stop-loss target. Note: Trading stock tokens and stock perps involves high risk. Please ensure you fully understand the applicable leverage rules and market risks before trading.
Why buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?
Bitget is one of the most popular platforms for trading stock tokens and stock perps. Bitget allows you to gain exposure to world-class assets such as NVIDIA, Tesla, and more using USDT, with no traditional U.S. brokerage account required. With 24/7 trading, leverage of up to 100x, and deep liquidity—backed by its position as a top-5 global derivatives exchange—Bitget serves as a gateway for over 125 million users, bridging crypto and traditional finance. 1. Minimal entry barrier: Say goodbye to complex brokerage account opening and compliance procedures. Simply use your existing crypto assets (e.g., USDT) as margin to access global equities seamlessly. 2. 24/7 trading: Markets are open around the clock. Even when U.S. stock markets are closed, tokenized assets allow you to capture volatility driven by global macro events or earnings reports during pre-market, after-hours, and holidays. 3. Maximized capital efficiency: Enjoy leverage of up to 100x. With a unified trading account, a single margin balance can be used across spot, futures, and stock products, improving capital efficiency and flexibility. 4. Strong market position: According to the latest data, Bitget accounts for approximately 89% of global trading volume in stock tokens issued by platforms such as Ondo Finance, making it one of the most liquid platforms in the real-world asset (RWA) sector. 5. Multi-layered, institutional-grade security: Bitget publishes monthly Proof of Reserves (PoR), with an overall reserve ratio consistently exceeding 100%. A dedicated user protection fund is maintained at over $300 million, funded entirely by Bitget's own capital. Designed to compensate users in the event of hacks or unforeseen security incidents, it is one of the largest protection funds in the industry. The platform uses a segregated hot and cold wallet structure with multi-signature authorization. Most user assets are stored in offline cold wallets, reducing exposure to network-based attacks. Bitget also holds regulatory licenses across multiple jurisdictions and partners with leading security firms such as CertiK for in-depth audits. Powered by a transparent operating model and robust risk management, Bitget has earned a high level of trust from over 120 million users worldwide. By trading on Bitget, you gain access to a world-class platform with reserve transparency that exceeds industry standards, a protection fund of over $300 million, and institutional-grade cold storage that safeguards user assets—allowing you to capture opportunities across both U.S. equities and crypto markets with confidence.